TAD'S PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us!

This privacy policy sets out how TalkAboutDigital.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Talk About Digital when you use this website.

 

Talk About Digital is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Talk About Digital may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

 

We may collect the following information:

 

  • name and telephone number

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better event, and for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our event and community.

  • We may periodically send update emails about future events and valuable articles.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or telephone.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used via Google Analytics. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to members needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our policy on storage, processing, and retention of your information

To provision and manage our events, your data is stored and processed by Wix.com within their European Union facilities in accordance with Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU).

 

We retain your information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide our events and educational pieces and to maintain records to satisfy tax and other legal requirements.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for the purpose of sending you our monthly newsletter or contacting you with updates on future events, you may change your mind at any time by completing our contact form at https://www.talkaboutdigital.co.uk/get-in-touch.

 

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless required by law to do so.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please contact us by completing our contact form at https://www.talkaboutdigital.co.uk/get-in-touch requesting access to all personal information we hold and it will be provided to you within 72 hours.

YOUR NEXT TAD EVENT WILL BE LIVE IN...

Join us at our next LIVE and EXCLUSIVE event on the 12th. November at 7pm (UK time) and empower your digital marketing knowledge.

A monthly digital marketing online event where you will learn the Truth About Digital and leave with actionable tips to implement.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

TAD NEWSLETTER

By subscribing to the TAD newsletter, you agree to receive weekly digital news updates and the latest articles from our knowledgebase.

Copyright © 2020 Talk About Digital, All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | Sitemap | XML